Posted by Editoress on 02/20/12
SpiderTech rider hangs on ahead of charging peloton
Sometimes a long breakaway does succeed.
Will Routley of Team SpiderTech p/b C10 finished third in the first stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Monday after spending close to 200 km up the road in a break that barely hung on to the finish.
Routley was part of a four-rider group that took off in the first kilometre of the 197-km stage from Zahara de los Atunes to Benalmàdena, with little reaction from the peloton. Routley was joined by Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Daniel Dominguez (Team NSP-Ghost) and Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis).
The quartet’s lead reached more than 11 minutes after 50 km before the the Project 1T4i teammates of race leader Patrick Gretsch started to pick up the pace in the main field.
The breakaway’s lead slowly dropped to 6 minutes, but 1T4i wasn’t getting any help so they stopped chasing with about 90 km to go, and the lead ballooned up to 11 minutes again.
The chase resumed once Saur-Sojasun and RadioShack-Nissan joined 1T4i on the front, but the gap was still two minutes with 15 km to go and the breakaway survived to the finish — barely: Ramirez scored a popular local victory over Angel Mate, just three seconds ahead of Routley, who was given the same time as the winner of the bunch sprint, three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Katusha). Dominguez was swept up by the peloton just before the finish.
“With 2 km to go we were playing around and I felt we’d get caught,” said Routley after the finish. “I attacked, it was risky but Mate was sprinting stronger than me — I noticed when we were going for KOMs. I thought it was my best shot at the stage and I think if I hadn’t created that acceleration we’d have been caught by the main field for sure.”
“It doesn’t happen often, but sometimes the early break actually makes it,” said team director Kevin Field. “That’s exactly what happened today.”
Because of the small time gaps, the stage had little effect on the overall standings. Routley will wear the Metas Volantes (intermediate sprint) jersey for Tuesday’s second stage because the classification leader, Mate, will be wearing the mountains jersey.
Courtesy SpiderTech p/b C10
Stage 1: Zahara de Los Atunes to Benalmadena, 197 km | |
1 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucia | 5:02:10 |
2 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | at s.t. |
3 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | 0:03 |
4 Óscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team | |
5 Juan J Lobato (Esp) Andalucia | |
6 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural | |
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan | |
9 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I | |
11 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
12 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
13 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
15 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team | |
16 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
17 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp | |
18 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
19 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp | |
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan | |
21 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
22 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team | |
23 Stefan Vann Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
24 Goikan Bille (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
25 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
27 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | |
28 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
29 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
30 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | |
31 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team | |
32 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
33 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia | |
34 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
36 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
37 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
39 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
40 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
41 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia | |
42 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp | |
43 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
44 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I | |
45 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
46 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
47 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp | |
48 Markel Irizar (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan | |
49 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
51 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
52 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
53 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
54 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team | |
55 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | |
56 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
57 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
58 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team | |
59 Johahnes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I | |
60 Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost | |
61 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
62 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan | |
63 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
64 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
65 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
66 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
67 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural | |
68 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan | |
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan | |
70 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp | |
71 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
72 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
73 Siron Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team | |
74 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team | |
75 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team | |
76 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
77 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia | |
78 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan | |
79 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
80 Nikita Novikon (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
81 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
82 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
83 Leo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost | |
84 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural | |
85 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
86 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
87 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
88 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
89 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia | |
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I | |
91 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
92 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
93 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
94 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I | |
95 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I | |
96 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp | |
97 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I | |
98 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp | |
99 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team | |
100 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
101 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural | all s.t. |
102 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | 0:20 |
103 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia | 0:22 |
104 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural | 0:29 |
105 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | 0:32 |
106 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural | 0:36 |
107 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:40 |
108 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | s.t. |
109 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:46 |
110 Daniel Domínguez (Esp) Team NSP - Ghost | s.t. |
111 Igor Romero (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:26 |
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team | s.t. |
GC | |
1 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I | 5:09:02 |
2 Markel Irizar (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan | at 0:02 |
3 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:03 |
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team | 0:06 |
5 Goikan Bille (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | 0:08 |
6 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp | 0:10 |
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan | s.t. |
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | 0:11 |
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I | s.t. |
10 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:12 |
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan | |
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan | |
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | all s.t. |
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan | 0:15 |
15 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team | s.t. |
16 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | 0:16 |
17 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
18 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp | both s.t. |
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | 0:17 |
20 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | s.t. |
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | 0:18 |
22 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan | |
23 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team | both s.t. |
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | 0:19 |
25 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
26 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | both s.t. |
27 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team | 0:20 |
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 0:21 |
29 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
30 Siron Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team | both s.t. |
31 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp | 0:22 |
32 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia | s.t. |
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team | 0:23 |
34 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
35 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
36 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team | all s.t. |
37 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team | 0:24 |
38 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | |
39 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
40 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
41 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | all s.t. |
42 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:25 |
43 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
44 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp | both s.t. |
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | 0:26 |
46 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp | s.t. |
47 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I | 0:27 |
48 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I | |
49 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | both s.t. |
50 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:28 |
51 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I | |
52 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | both s.t. |
53 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 0:29 |
54 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team | |
55 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia | both s.t. |
56 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia | 0:30 |
57 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
58 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | both s.t. |
59 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan | 0:31 |
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | s.t. |
61 Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost | 0:32 |
62 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
63 Stefan Vann Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
64 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural | |
65 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | all s.t. |
66 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 0:33 |
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
68 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp | |
69 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp | all s.t. |
70 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team | 0:34 |
71 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
72 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team | both s.t. |
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | 0:35 |
74 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | s.t. |
75 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | 0:36 |
76 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
77 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | both s.t. |
78 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | 0:37 |
79 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
80 Óscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team | both s.t. |
81 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:39 |
82 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
83 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | both s.t. |
84 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:40 |
85 Juan J Lobato (Esp) Andalucia | s.t. |
86 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 | 0:41 |
87 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | |
88 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
89 Johahnes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I | |
90 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | all s.t. |
91 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucia | 0:42 |
92 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural | 0:43 |
93 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I | 0:44 |
94 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | 0:48 |
95 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | |
96 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
97 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural | all s.t. |
98 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia | 0:49 |
99 Nikita Novikon (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 0:52 |
100 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia | 1:03 |
101 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural | 1:04 |
102 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost | 1:08 |
103 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:13 |
104 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne | 1:14 |
105 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | s.t. |
106 Leo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost | 1:19 |
107 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 1:22 |
108 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:25 |
109 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | 1:28 |
110 Daniel Domínguez (Esp) Team NSP - Ghost | 1:32 |
111 Igor Romero (Esp) Caja Rural | 2:07 |
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team | 2:14 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |